This article provides information about short-term study visas for international and EU students.

Short-term Study Visas are intended for students who want to study a short course or for a short period of research.

You can apply for a Short-term Study Visa if you meet the following criteria:

  • Intend to study a course or short course up to 6 months in length

  • Intend to study an English Language course up to 11 months in length

  • You are enrolled on a course abroad that is at least equivalent to the level of a UK bachelor’s degree, and want to enter for up to 6 months to do research, or to receive tuition on how to conduct research, at a UK institution.

How to apply

Apply online for a Short-term Study Visa through the UK Government website and to determine whether you are eligible to apply and what you need to provide as part of your application.

If you’re an academic visitor, you will need a Standard Visitor visa instead.

Restrictions on Short-term Study Visas

It is important to note that there are restrictions on Short-term Study Visas:

  • You cannot work on a Short-term Study Visa. This includes any type of paid voluntary work or work placement.

  • You will not be able to extend your stay in the UK.

  • You will not be able to bring dependents with you.

  • You cannot switch to any other immigration category in the UK. If you want to apply for entry clearance on a Tier 4 Student visa, you must leave the UK on or before the date your leave expires and apply from your home country.

Need further advice?

Come see the International Student Advisers in the Global Office, Nuffield Centre. 


Share
Email
Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Subscribe
Enter your email address to receive a notification when the article is updated
Email Address
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
Share
To
Subject
Message
Send

Was this article helpful
Thank you for your feedback
How can we improve?